Close

About Us

Best Lawyers in America

Ninety-eight attorneys from McAfee & Taft were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2015 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®. McAfee & Taft was top-ranked in Oklahoma in the total number of attorneys listed and the most attorneys listed in 23 distinct practice areas. Many of the attorneys were recognized in multiple areas.

Recognized attorneys

  • Mark H. Allen (business organizations; leveraged buyouts and private equity law; mergers and acquisitions law)
  • Terry R. Barrett (natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • T. Michael Blake (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law, corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; tax law; trusts and estates; venture capital law)
  • Rachel Blue (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; trademark law)
  • Joseph H. Bocock (commercial litigation; eminent domain and condemnation law; real estate litigation; securities litigation)
  • Timothy J. Bomhoff (commercial litigation; employment law – management; energy law; environmental litigation; labor and employment litigation; labor law – management; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; oil and gas law; product liability litigation - defendants; securities litigation)
  • Courtney Bru (employment law – management)
  • Brandon L. Buchanan (commercial litigation)
  • Steven W. Bugg (bankruptcy, creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • John A. Burkhardt (commercial litigation)
  • Jennifer H. Callahan (employee benefits/ERISA law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Gary W. Catron (energy law; oil and gas law)
  • Stephanie Chapman (closely held companies and family businesses law; tax law; trusts and estates)
  • Mark D. Christiansen (commercial litigation; energy law; natural resources law; oil & gas law)
  • Steven P. Cole (business organizations; corporate law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • W. Chris Coleman (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; securities/capital markets law; securities regulation; venture capital law)
  • Mary Quinn Cooper (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • Richard D. Craig (business organizations; corporate law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • Ryan Cross (Patent Law)
  • C. Bruce Crum (banking and finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Robert W. Dace (commercial litigation; energy law; environmental litigation; intellectual property litigation; oil and gas law)
  • Cheryl Vinall Denney (securities/capital markets law)
  • Bradley K. Donnell (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation; labor and employment litigation; real estate litigation)
  • Clifford C. Dougherty III (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Gregg B. Eichner (banking and finance law)
  • Theodore M. Elam (corporate law)
  • Bill G. Freudenrich (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • S. Gregory Frogge (business organizations; health care law)
  • Sam R. Fulkerson (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Gary F. Fuller (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; tax law; trusts and estates)
  • Robert L. Garbrecht (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • E. Harrison Gilbert III (copyright law; patent law; trademark law)
  • Charles Greenough (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; banking and finance litigation; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Spencer W. Haines (closely held companies and family businesses law; tax law)
  • Lloyd T. Hardin, Jr. (construction law; international trade and finance law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate litigation; real estate law)
  • Philip D. Hart (appellate practice; energy law; natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • John N. Hermes (bet-the-company litigation; banking and finance litigation; commercial litigation; ethics and professional responsibility law; securities litigation)
  • Stephen M. Hetrick (business organizations)
  • Frank D. Hill (corporate law; land use and zoning law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • Gerald L. Hilsher (appellate practice; commercial litigation; environmental litigation; real estate litigation)
  • Richard P. Hix (commercial litigation; securities litigation)
  • Alan G. Holloway (tax law)
  • Henry D. Hoss (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation)
  • Larry Huffman (Corporate Law)
  • James Dudley Hyde (business organizations; employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • Michael E. Joseph (biotechnology law; business organizations; corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law; project finance law)
  • Robert J. Joyce (commercial litigation; environmental law; environmental litigation; mining law)
  • John A. Kenney (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; intellectual property litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; patent litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • Michael J. LaBrie (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Myrna S. Latham (real estate law)
  • Michael F. Lauderdale (employment law – management; health care law; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • William S. Leach (commercial litigation; insurance law; mass torts litigation / class actions – defendants; personal injury litigation – defendants; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • Joe C. Lewallen, Jr. (commercial litigation; corporate law; real estate law)
  • Robert T. Luttrell III (banking and finance law; banking and finance litigation; commercial finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Mark W. Malone (trusts and estates litigation)
  • Michael D. McClintock (commercial litigation; construction litigation; environmental litigation; intellectual property; securities litigation)
  • Scott D. McCreary (equipment finance law)
  • James C. McMillin (antitrust litigation; commercial litigation; securities litigation)
  • M. Richard Mullins (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; health care law; securities litigation)
  • Kathy R. Neal (commercial litigation; employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Richard D. Nix (corporate law; employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • J. Michael Nordin (business organizations; commercial transactions/UCC law; corporate law; health care law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • John A. Papahronis (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • Keith E. Peters (tax law; trusts and estates litigation)
  • Ross A. Plourde (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Charles S. Plumb (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Frank L. Polk (corporate law; equipment finance law)
  • Louis J. Price (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; commercial financy law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • James C. Prince (employee benefits/ERISA law; health care law)
  • Tony G. Puckett (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Anthony L. Rahhal (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Natalie Ramsey (employment law – management)
  • Dee A. Replogle (tax law; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Andrew Richardson (commercial litigation)
  • Richard A. Riggs (commercial transactions/UCC law; equipment finance law; real estate law)
  • Reid E. Robison (antitrust litigation; appellate practice; bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; environmental litigation; legal malpractice law – defendants; mass tort/class actions – defendants; product liability litigation – defendants; qui tam law; securities litigation; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Patricia A. Rogers (health care law)
  • Paul A. Ross (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • John E. Sargent (land use and zoning law; real estate law)
  • John N. Schaefer (trusts and estates)
  • Philip Sears (corporate compliance law; corporate governance law)
  • Scott W. Sewell (trusts and estates)
  • Jay Shanker (entertainment law – motion pictures and television)
  • Susan B. Shields (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; non-profit and charities law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trust and estates; trust and estate litigation)
  • Ronald T. Shinn Jr. (commercial litigation)
  • Barry L. Smith (health care law; medical malpractice law – defendants)
  • Michael F. Smith (commercial litigation)
  • Mark D. Spencer (commercial litigation; employee benefits/ERISA law; ERISA litigation; insurance law)
  • Thomas E. Steichen (commercial litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • C. David Stinson (natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • N. Martin Stringer (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law)
  • Jeff L. Todd (commercial litigation; eminent domain and condemnation L=law; real estate litigation; water law)
  • Elizabeth D. Tyrrell (business organizations; corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Peter T. Van Dyke (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Erin M. Van Laanen (equipment finance law)
  • Drew D. Webb (bankruptcy litigation; commercial litigation; construction litigation)
  • Nathan L. Whatley (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Jennifer Wheeler (corporate law; health care law)
  • Elizabeth Scott Wood (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey. Over 52,000 leading attorneys cast more than 5.5 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”