Close

Best Lawyers in America

 
McAfee & Taft is pleased to announce that 102 of the firm's attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2018 edition of The Best Lawyers in America. McAfee & Taft was top-ranked in Oklahoma in the total number of attorneys listed, with many of the attorneys recognized in multiple areas.

Recognized attorneys

  • Mark H. Allen (business organizations; leveraged buyouts and private equity law; mergers and acquisitions law; venture capital law)
  • Jeremy M. Black (tax law)
  • T. Michael Blake (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law, corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; tax law; trusts and estates; venture capital law)
  • Rachel Blue (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; trademark law)
  • Joseph H. Bocock (commercial litigation; eminent domain and condemnation law; real estate litigation; securities litigation)
  • Timothy J. Bomhoff (commercial litigation; employment law – management; energy law; environmental litigation; labor and employment litigation; labor law – management; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; oil and gas law; product liability litigation - defendants; qui tam law; securities litigation)
  • Courtney Bru (employment law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Brandon L. Buchanan (commercial litigation; construction litigation; insurance law; mass tort litigation/class actions - defendants)
  • Steven W. Bugg (bankruptcy, creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Jennifer H. Callahan (employee benefits/ERISA law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Mark D. Christiansen (commercial litigation; energy law; natural resources law; oil & gas law)
  • Jodi C. Cole (energy law)
  • Steven P. Cole (business organizations; corporate law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • W. Chris Coleman (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; securities/capital markets law; securities regulation; venture capital law)
  • Mary Quinn Cooper (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; product liability litigation – defendants; professional malpractice law – defendants)
  • Todd Court (employment law – management; labor law – management)
  • Richard D. Craig (business organizations; corporate law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • Ryan Cross (patent law)
  • C. Bruce Crum (banking and finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Robert W. Dace (commercial litigation; energy law; environmental litigation; intellectual property litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; oil and gas law)
  • Cheryl Vinall Denney (project finance law; real estate law; securities/capital markets law)
  • Jodi W. Dishman (insurance law)
  • Bradley K. Donnell (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation; labor and employment litigation; real estate litigation)
  • Clifford C. Dougherty III (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Gregg B. Eichner (banking and finance law; business organizations)
  • Roberta B. Fields (employment law — management)
  • Bill G. Freudenrich (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • S. Gregory Frogge (business organizations; health care law)
  • Robert L. Garbrecht (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • Charles Greenough (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; banking and finance litigation; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Spencer W. Haines (closely held companies and family businesses law; tax law; trusts and estates)
  • William D. Hall (patent law; trade secrets law)
  • Lauren Barghols Hanna (labor and employment litigation)
  • J. Derek Hardberger (energy regulatory law)
  • Lloyd T. Hardin, Jr. (construction law; international trade and finance law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate litigation; real estate law)
  • John N. Hermes (bet-the-company litigation; banking and finance litigation; commercial litigation; ethics and professional responsibility law; securities litigation)
  • Stephen M. Hetrick (business organizations)
  • Frank D. Hill (corporate law; land use and zoning law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • Gerald L. Hilsher (appellate practice; commercial litigation; environmental litigation; real estate litigation)
  • Alan G. Holloway (tax law; trusts and estates)
  • Henry D. Hoss (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation)
  • Larry Huffman (corporate Law)
  • Justin Jackson (corporate governance law)
  • Michael E. Joseph (biotechnology law; business organizations; corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law; project finance law)
  • Robert J. Joyce (commercial litigation; environmental law; environmental litigation; mining law)
  • John A. Kenney (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; intellectual property litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; patent litigation; product liability litigation – defendants; trade secrets law)
  • Michael J. LaBrie (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Myrna S. Latham (business organizations; real estate law)
  • Michael F. Lauderdale (employment law – management; health care law; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • William S. Leach (commercial litigation; insurance law; mass torts litigation / class actions – defendants; personal injury litigation – defendants; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • Joe C. Lewallen, Jr. (commercial litigation; corporate law; real estate law)
  • Brandon P. Long (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • Laura J. Long (oil and gas law)
  • Robert T. Luttrell III (banking and finance law; banking and finance litigation; commercial finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Mark W. Malone (trusts and estates; trusts and estates litigation)
  • Michael D. McClintock (commercial litigation; construction litigation; environmental litigation; intellectual property; patent litigation; securities litigation)
  • Scott D. McCreary (equipment finance law)
  • M. Richard Mullins (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; health care law; securities litigation)
  • Kathy R. Neal (commercial litigation; employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Richard D. Nix (corporate law; employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • J. Michael Nordin (business organizations; commercial transactions/UCC law; corporate law; health care law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • John A. Papahronis (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • Keith E. Peters (tax law; trusts and estates; trusts and estates litigation)
  • Ross A. Plourde (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Charles S. Plumb (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Frank L. Polk (corporate law; equipment finance law)
  • Tracy A. Poole (energy law)
  • Louis J. Price (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; commercial finance law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • James C. Prince (employee benefits/ERISA law; health care law)
  • Tony G. Puckett (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Anthony L. Rahhal (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Natalie Ramsey (employment law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Dee A. Replogle (tax law; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Andrew Richardson (commercial litigation)
  • Richard A. Riggs (commercial finance law; commercial transactions/UCC law; equipment finance law; real estate law)
  • Reid E. Robison (antitrust litigation; appellate practice; bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; environmental litigation; legal malpractice law – defendants; mass tort/class actions – defendants; product liability litigation – defendants; qui tam law; securities litigation; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Patricia A. Rogers (health care law)
  • Paul A. Ross (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • John E. Sargent (land use and zoning law; real estate law)
  • John N. Schaefer (trusts and estates)
  • Philip Sears (corporate governance law)
  • Scott W. Sewell (trusts and estates)
  • James W. Sharrock (business organizations)
  • Susan B. Shields (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; non-profit and charities law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trust and estates; trust and estate litigation)
  • Ronald T. Shinn Jr. (commercial litigation)
  • Vani Singhal (mass tort litigation/class actions - defendants)
  • Barry L. Smith (health care law; medical malpractice law – defendants)
  • Joshua D. Smith (business organizations)
  • Michael F. Smith (commercial litigation)
  • Mark D. Spencer (commercial litigation; employee benefits/ERISA law; ERISA litigation; insurance law)
  • Thomas E. Steichen (commercial litigation; insurance law; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • C. David Stinson (natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • N. Martin Stringer (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law)
  • Jeff L. Todd (agriculture law; commercial litigation; eminent domain and condemnation law; environmental litigation; real estate litigation; water law)
  • Elizabeth D. Tyrrell (business organizations; corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Peter T. Van Dyke (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Erin M. Van Laanen (equipment finance law)
  • Drew D. Webb (bankruptcy litigation; commercial litigation; construction litigation)
  • Nathan L. Whatley (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Elizabeth Scott Wood (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • J. Todd Woolery (commercial litigation; oil and gas law)
  • Harold C. Zuckerman (commercial litigation)

  
Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer review evaluation. For the 2018 edition of The Best Lawyers in America ©, 7.4 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in more than 58,000 leading lawyers being included in the new edition. Lawyers are not requred or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Coroprate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."