News

100 McAfee & Taft attorneys named to 2013 edition of Best Lawyers in America

August 24, 2012

A record 100 attorneys from McAfee & Taft were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2013 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, with 10 firm lawyers being named to the prestigious list for the first time. McAfee and Taft was top-ranked in Oklahoma in the total number of attorneys listed and the most attorneys listed in 46 distinct practice areas. The firm was also top-ranked in the United States for most listed attorneys in the practice areas of Commercial Transactions/UCC Law and Equipment Finance Law.

First-time honorees are Mark H. Allen (business organizations; leveraged buyouts and private equity law; mergers and acquisitions law), Brandon L. Buchanan (commercial litigation), John A. Burkhardt (commercial litigation), Bill G. Freudenrich (employee benefits/ERISA law), Keith E. Peters (tax law), Natalie Ramsey (employment law – management), Jay Shanker (entertainment law – motion pictures and television), Michael F. Smith (commercial litigation), Kathy Taylor (corporate governance law; franchise law; mergers and acquisitions law; securities regulation), and Sharolyn C. Whiting-Ralston (employment law – management).

Attorneys re-selected for the annual list are:

  • Terry R. Barrett (natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • T. Michael Blake (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law, corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; tax law; trusts and estates; venture capital law)
  • Rachel Blue (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; trademark law)
  • Joseph H. Bocock (commercial litigation; eminent domain and condemnation law; real estate litigation; securities litigation)
  • Timothy J. Bomhoff (commercial litigation; employment law – management; energy law; environmental litigation; labor and employment litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; oil and gas law; product liability litigation; product liability litigation – defendants; securities litigation)
  • Steven W. Bugg (bankruptcy, creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Jennifer H. Callahan (employee benefits/ERISA law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Gary W. Catron (energy law; oil and gas law)
  • Stephanie Chapman (tax law; trusts and estates)
  • Steven P. Cole (business organizations; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • W. Chris Coleman (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; securities/capital markets law; securities regulation; venture capital law)
  • Mary Quinn Cooper (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • Richard D. Craig (business organizations; corporate law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • C. Bruce Crum (banking and finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Robert W. Dace (commercial litigation; energy law; environmental litigation; intellectual property litigation; oil and gas law)
  • Reuben Davis (commercial litigation; construction litigation; labor and employment litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • Cheryl Vinall Denney (securities/capital markets law)
  • Bradley K. Donnell (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation; labor and employment litigation; real estate litigation)
  • Clifford C. Dougherty III (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Gregg B. Eichner (banking and finance law)
  • Theodore M. Elam (corporate law)
  • S. Gregory Frogge (health care law)
  • Sam R. Fulkerson (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Gary F. Fuller (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; tax law; trusts and estates)
  • Robert L. Garbrecht (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • E. Harrison Gilbert III (copyright law; patent law; trademark law)
  • Robert H. Gilliland, Jr. (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; energy law; environmental litigation; real estate litigation; securities litigation)
  • Charles Greenough (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; banking and finance litigation; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Spencer W. Haines (tax law)
  • Lloyd T. Hardin, Jr. (construction law; international trade and finance law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate litigation; real estate law)
  • Philip D. Hart (appellate practice; energy law; natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • John N. Hermes (bet-the-company litigation; banking and finance litigation; commercial litigation; ethics and professional responsibility law; securities litigation)
  • Frank D. Hill (corporate law; land use and zoning law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • Gerald L. Hilsher (appellate practice; commercial litigation; environmental litigation; real estate litigation)
  • Richard P. Hix (commercial litigation; securities litigation)
  • Henry D. Hoss (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation)
  • James Dudley Hyde (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • Michael E. Joseph (biotechnology law; corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law; project finance law)
  • Robert J. Joyce (environmental law; mining law)
  • John A. Kenney (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; intellectual property litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; patent litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • David J. Ketelsleger (corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; securities/capital markets law)
  • Michael J. LaBrie (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Myrna S. Latham (real estate law)
  • Michael F. Lauderdale (employment law – management; health care law; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • William S. Leach (commercial litigation; insurance law; personal injury litigation – defendants; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • Robert T. Luttrell III (banking and finance law; banking and finance litigation; commercial finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Mark W. Malone (trusts and estates litigation)
  • Michael D. McClintock (commercial litigation; construction litigation; environmental litigation; securities litigation)
  • Scott D. McCreary (equipment finance law)
  • D. Keith McFall (business organizations; commercial finance law; corporate law; real estate law)
  • James C. McMillin (antitrust litigation; commercial litigation; securities litigation)
  • M. Richard Mullins (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; health care law; securities litigation)
  • Kathy R. Neal (commercial litigation; employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Richard D. Nix (corporate law; employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • J. Michael Nordin (business organizations; commercial transactions/UCC law; corporate law; health care law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • John A. Papahronis (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • Chris A. Paul (energy law; environmental law; environmental litigation)
  • Ross A. Plourde (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Charles S. Plumb (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Frank L. Polk (corporate law; equipment finance law)
  • Louis J. Price (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • James C. Prince (employee benefits/ERISA law; health care law)
  • Tony G. Puckett (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Anthony L. Rahhal (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Dee A. Replogle (tax law; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Richard A. Riggs (commercial transactions/UCC law; equipment finance law; real estate law)
  • Reid E. Robison (antitrust litigation; appellate practice; bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; environmental litigation; legal malpractice law – defendants; mass tort/class actions – defendants; product liability litigation – defendants; securities litigation; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Patricia A. Rogers (health care law)
  • Paul A. Ross (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • John E. Sargent (land use and zoning law; real estate law)
  • John N. Schaefer (trusts and estates)
  • Philip Sears (corporate compliance law; corporate governance law)
  • Scott W. Sewell (trusts and estates)
  • Susan B. Shields (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; non-profit and charities law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trust and estates; trust and estate litigation)
  • Barry L. Smith (health care law; medical malpractice law – defendants)
  • Mark D. Spencer (commercial litigation; employee benefits/ERISA law; ERISA litigation)
  • Thomas E. Steichen (commercial litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • C. David Stinson (natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • N. Martin Stringer (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law)
  • Mary Ellen Ternes (environmental law; environmental litigation)
  • Jeff L. Todd (commercial litigation; eminent domain and condemnation L=law; real estate litigation; water law)
  • Elizabeth D. Tyrrell (corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Peter T. Van Dyke (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Erin M. Van Laanen (equipment finance law)
  • Jerry A. Warren (corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; mergers and acquisitions; securities/capital markets law; securities regulation)
  • Drew D. Webb (bankruptcy litigation; commercial litigation; construction litigation)
  • James R. Webb (banking and finance litigation; commercial litigation; labor and employment litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; product liability litigation – defendants; real estate litigation; securities litigation)
  • Nathan L. Whatley (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Jennifer Wheeler (corporate law; health care law)
  • Elizabeth Scott Wood (employment law – management; labor and employment litigation)

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The Best Lawyers in America is published by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.

McAfee and Taft is one of the nation’s 250 largest law firms as ranked by the National Law Journal and serves clients locally, nationally and internationally in the areas of aviation, business law, corporate and securities, employee benefits, entertainment law, environmental law, healthcare, intellectual property, labor and employment, litigation, oil and gas, real estate and tax and family wealth. The firm employs 350 Oklahomans, including 180 attorneys, and has offices in both Oklahoma City and Tulsa.