News

88 McAfee & Taft attorneys named to 2012 edition of Best Lawyers in America ®

10 attorneys named to prestigious list for first time

August 31, 2011

A record 88 attorneys from McAfee & Taft were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2012 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, more than any other Oklahoma law firm. Since the last edition, 10 McAfee & Taft lawyers have been named to the prestigious list for the first time.

First-time honorees are Stephanie Chapman (tax law), Cheryl Vinall Denney (securities and capital markets law), Gregg B. Eichner (banking and finance law), Spencer Haines (tax law), Robert J. Joyce (mining law), Mark Malone (trusts and estates litigation), Chris A. Paul (environmental litigation), Jenna Rader Perry (trademark law), Paul A. Ross (labor and employment litigation) and Philip Sears (corporate compliance law).

Attorneys re-selected for the annual list are:

  • Terry R. Barrett (natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • T. Michael Blake (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; tax law; trusts and estates)
  • Rachel Blue (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; trademark law)
  • Joseph H. Bocock (commercial litigation; eminent domain and condemnation law; real estate litigation; securities litigation)
  • Timothy J. Bomhoff (commercial litigation; employment law – management; energy law; environmental litigation; labor and employment litigation; mass tort litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defense; oil and gas law; product liability litigation; product liability litigation – defense; securities litigation)
  • Steven W. Bugg (bankruptcy, creditor debtor rights, insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Jennifer H. Callahan (employee benefits/ERISA law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Gary W. Catron  (energy law; oil and gas law)
  • Steven P. Cole (tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • W. Chris Coleman (corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; securities and capital markets law; securities regulation)
  • Richard D. Craig (tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • C. Bruce Crum (banking and finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Robert W. Dace (commercial litigation; energy law; environmental litigation; intellectual property litigation; oil and gas law)
  • Reuben Davis (commercial litigation; banking and finance law; labor and employment litigation; product liability litigation; product liability litigation – defense)
  • Bradley K. Donnell (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation; labor and employment litigation; real estate litigation)
  • Clifford C. Dougherty III (intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Theodore M. Elam (corporate law)
  • S. Gregory Frogge (health care law)
  • Sam R. Fulkerson (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Gary F. Fuller (business organizations; corporate law; tax law; trusts and estates)
  • Robert L. Garbrecht (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • E. Harrison Gilbert III (copyright law; patent law; trademark law)
  • Robert H. Gilliland, Jr. (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; energy law; environmental litigation; real estate litigation; securities litigation)
  • Charles Greenough (bankruptcy, creditor debtor rights, insolvency and reorganization law; banking and finance litigation; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Lloyd T. Hardin, Jr. (construction law; international trade and finance law; real estate litigation; real estate law)
  • Philip D. Hart (energy law; natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • John N. Hermes (bet-the-company litigation; banking and finance litigation; commercial litigation; ethics and professional responsibility law; securities litigation)
  • Frank D. Hill (corporate law; land use and zoning law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • Gerald L. Hilsher (commercial litigation; environmental litigation)
  • Richard P. Hix (commercial litigation; securities litigation)
  • Henry D. Hoss (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation)
  • James Dudley Hyde (employee benefits and ERISA law)
  • Michael E. Joseph (biotechnology law; corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law; project finance law)
  • John A. Kenney (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; intellectual property litigation; mass tort litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defense; patent litigation; product liability litigation – defense)
  • David J. Ketelsleger (corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; securities and capital markets law)
  • Michael J. LaBrie (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark litigation)
  • Myrna S. Latham  (real estate law)
  • Michael F. Lauderdale (employment law – management; health care law; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Robert T. Luttrell III (banking and finance law; banking and finance litigation; commercial finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Michael McClintock  (commercial litigation; construction litigation; environmental litigation; securities litigation)
  • Scott D. McCreary (equipment finance law)
  • D. Keith McFall (corporate law; real estate law)
  • James C. McMillin  (antitrust litigation; commercial litigation; securities litigation)
  • Richard Mullins (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; health care law; securities litigation)
  • Kathy R. Neal (commercial litigation; employment law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Richard D. Nix (corporate law; employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • J. Michael Nordin (corporate law; health care law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • John A. Papahronis (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • Ross A. Plourde (bankruptcy, creditor debtor rights, insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Charles S. Plumb (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Frank L. Polk (corporate law; equipment finance law)
  • Louis J. Price (bankruptcy, creditor debtor rights, insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • James C. Prince (employee benefits/ERISA law; health care law)
  • Tony G. Puckett (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Anthony L. Rahhal (intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Dee A. Replogle (tax law; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Richard A. Riggs (real estate law)
  • Reid E. Robison (antitrust litigation; bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; environmental litigation; legal malpractice law; legal malpractice law – defense; mass tort litigation; mass tort/class actions – defense; securities litigation; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Patricia A. Rogers (health care law)
  • John E. Sargent (real estate law)
  • John N. Schaefer (trusts and estates)
  • Scott W. Sewell  (trusts and estates)
  • Susan B. Shields (non-profit and charities law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trust and estates; trust and estate litigation)
  • Barry L. Smith (health care law)
  • Mark D. Spencer  (commercial litigation; employee benefits/ERISA law; ERISA litigation)
  • C. David Stinson (natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • N. Martin Stringer (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law)
  • Mary Ellen Ternes (environmental law; environmental litigation)
  • Jeff Todd  (eminent domain and condemnation Law; water law)
  • Elizabeth D. Tyrrell (corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Peter T. Van Dyke (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Erin M. Van Laanen (equipment finance law)
  • Jerry A. Warren (corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; securities and capital markets law; securities regulation)
  • Drew D. Webb (commercial litigation; construction litigation)
  • James R. Webb  (banking and finance litigation; commercial litigation; labor and employment litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defense; product liability litigation – defense; real estate litigation; securities litigation)
  • Nathan Whatley (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Jennifer Wheeler (corporate law)
  • Elizabeth Scott Wood (employment law – management; labor and employment litigation)

McAfee & Taft was ranked first in Oklahoma for total number of lawyers listed as well as ranked first for Oklahoma in the number of listed lawyers in the practice areas of class action litigation (defendant), commercial litigation, construction law, construction litigation, copyright law, corporate compliance law, corporate governance law, corporate law, employee benefits and ERISA law, employment law (management), environmental litigation, intellectual property litigation, labor and employment litigation, mass tort litigation, mergers and acquisitions, non-profit and charities law, patent litigation, product liability litigation (defense), real estate law, real estate litigation, securities and capital markets law, securities litigation, tax law, tax litigation and controversy, trademark law, trust and estates, and trusts and estates litigation.

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 39,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.1 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The Best Lawyers in America is published by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.