Business Transactions and Finance

Overview
Team

Business and Entity Formation and Partnering

McAfee & Taft has extensive experience advising and representing enterprises of all sizes regarding the structure, formation, operation and liquidation of various types of business entities, including partnerships and joint ventures.

The firm has particular expertise representing clients in connection with structuring and formation of general and limited partnerships, limited liability companies, and master limited partnerships; oil and gas exploration and production enterprises; technology ventures; and investment vehicles, including venture capital and private equity financing funds. We also regularly advise clients with respect to shareholders’ agreements and employment agreements.

Business and Entity Formation and Partnering Team

Travis J. Adams

Associate

(405) 552-2221

Alexis S. Barnes

Associate

(405) 552-2309

R. Cooper Black

Associate

(405) 552-2223

Jeremy M. Black

Shareholder

(405) 552-2289

Blaine W. Brewer

Associate

(405) 552-2312

Simon W. Bright

Associate

(405) 270-6082

Matthew K. Brown

Shareholder, Practice Group Leader

(405) 552-2304

Vickie J. Buchanan

Shareholder, Practice Group Leader, Industry Group Leader

(405) 552-2331

Colby J. Byrd

Associate, Industry Group Leader

(405) 270-6059

Jennifer H. Callahan

Shareholder, Director, Industry Group Leader

(405) 552-2225

Catherine Anne Cape

Associate

(405) 552-2226

Kaitlyn Schrick Chaney

Shareholder

(405) 552-2337

Robert J. Clougherty

Associate

(918) 574-3021

W. Chris Coleman

Shareholder, Industry Group Leader

(405) 552-2234

Evan J. Crumpley

Associate

(405) 552-2276

Wagner R. Dias da Silva

Shareholder

(405) 552-2374

Gregg B. Eichner

Shareholder

(405) 552-2271

S. Gregory Frogge

Shareholder

(405) 552-2283

Robert L. Garbrecht

Shareholder, Practice Group Leader

(405) 552-2254

Bonner J. Gonzalez

Shareholder, Practice Group Leader, Industry Group Leader

(405) 552-2347

Lindsey N. Gonzalez

Associate

(405) 552-2211

Danae V. Grace

Shareholder, Practice Group Leader

(405) 270-6017

Lloyd T. Hardin, Jr.

Of Counsel

(405) 552-2232

Allison Meinders Harvey

Associate

(405) 552-2338

Stephen M. Hetrick

Shareholder, Director

(918) 574-3029

Matthew B. Hickey

Shareholder

(405) 552-2264

Frank D. Hill

Of Counsel

(405) 552-2259

Justin Jackson

Shareholder, Practice Group Leader

(405) 552-2240

Richard D. Johnson

Shareholder

(405) 552-2204

Myrna Schack Latham

Shareholder

(405) 552-2278

Cori H. Loomis

Of Counsel

(405) 552-2282

Robert T. Luttrell, III

Shareholder

(405) 552-2291

H. Cole Marshall

Shareholder, Practice Group Leader

(405) 552-2379

Elke C. Meeùs

Associate

(405) 552-2298

Isai Molina

Shareholder

(405) 552-2290

Haley J. (Maynard) Nimmo

Associate

(405) 552-2293

Karlen C. Parsamian

Associate

(405) 270-6025

Ross Plourde

Shareholder

(405) 552-2277

Louis J. Price

Shareholder, General Counsel

(405) 552-2253

Garrett J. Reed

Associate

(405) 552-2316

Sam Roberts

Associate

(405) 552-2346

Susan B. Shields

Shareholder

(405) 552-2311

William T. Silvia

Shareholder

(918) 574-3043

Joshua D. Smith

Shareholder, Director, Industry Group Leader

(405) 552-2301

Joel D. Stafford

Of Counsel

(405) 552-2350

Samantha A. Tamura

Associate

(405) 552-2220

Jeffrey L. Vogt

Shareholder

(405) 552-2214

Riley P. Wren

Associate

(405) 552-2227