Skip to content

News

The Best Lawyers in America names 107 McAfee & Taft attorneys to 2019 edition

August 15, 2018

McAfee & Taft is pleased to announce that a record number 107 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America. McAfee & Taft was top-ranked in Oklahoma in the total number of attorneys listed, with many of the attorneys recognized in multiple areas.

First-time honorees are Christian D. Barnard (family law), Sasha L. Beling (trademark law),  J. Craig Buchan (commercial litigation), Brita Haugland Cantrell (family law), Bonner J. Gonzalez (tax law), and Samanthia Sierakowski Marshall (employment law-management)

Attorneys re-selected for the annual list are:

  • Jeremy M. Black (corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law; tax law)
  • T. Michael Blake (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law, corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; tax law; trusts and estates; venture capital law)
  • Rachel Blue (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; trademark law)
  • Timothy J. Bomhoff (commercial litigation; employment law – management; energy law; environmental litigation; labor and employment litigation; labor law – management; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; oil and gas law; product liability litigation – defendants; qui tam law; securities litigation)
  • Courtney Bru (employment law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Brandon L. Buchanan (commercial litigation; construction litigation; insurance law; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants)
  • Steven W. Bugg (bankruptcy, creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Jennifer H. Callahan (employee benefits/ERISA law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Mark D. Christiansen (commercial litigation; energy law; natural resources law; oil & gas law)
  • Jodi C. Cole (energy law; oil and gas law)
  • Steven P. Cole (business organizations; corporate law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • W. Chris Coleman (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; securities/capital markets law; securities regulation; venture capital law)
  • Mary Quinn Cooper (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; product liability litigation – defendants; professional malpractice law – defendants)
  • Todd Court (employment law – management; labor law – management)
  • Richard D. Craig (business organizations; corporate law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trusts and estates; trust and estates litigation)
  • Ryan Cross (patent law)
  • C. Bruce Crum (banking and finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Robert W. Dace (commercial litigation; energy law; environmental litigation; intellectual property litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; oil and gas law)
  • Jodi W. Dishman (commercial litigation; insurance law)
  • Elizabeth E. Dalton (business organizations; corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law)
  • Cheryl Vinall Denney (project finance law; real estate law; securities/capital markets law)
  • Bradley K. Donnell (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation; labor and employment litigation; real estate litigation)
  • Clifford C. Dougherty III (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Gregg B. Eichner (banking and finance law; business organizations)
  • Roberta B. Fields (employment law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Bill G. Freudenrich (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • S. Gregory Frogge (business organizations; health care law)
  • Robert L. Garbrecht (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • Charles Greenough (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; banking and finance litigation; bankruptcy litigation; commercial litigation)
  • Spencer W. Haines (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; tax law; trusts and estates)
  • William D. Hall (patent law; trade secrets law)
  • Lauren Barghols Hanna (employment law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • J. Derek Hardberger (energy regulatory law)
  • Lloyd T. Hardin, Jr. (construction law; international trade and finance law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law; real estate litigaton)
  • John N. Hermes (bet-the-company litigation; banking and finance litigation; commercial litigation; ethics and professional responsibility law; securities litigation)
  • Stephen M. Hetrick (business organizations)
  • Frank D. Hill (corporate law; land use and zoning law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • Gerald L. Hilsher (appellate practice; commercial litigation; environmental litigation; real estate litigation)
  • Alan G. Holloway (tax law; trusts and estates)
  • Henry D. Hoss (commercial litigation; construction law; construction litigation)
  • Larry Huffman (corporate Law)
  • Justin Jackson (corporate governance law; securities/capital markets law)
  • Michael E. Joseph (biotechnology and life sciences practice; business organizations; corporate compliance law; corporate governance law; corporate law; franchise law; health care law; non-profit/charities law; project finance law)
  • Robert J. Joyce (commercial litigation; environmental law; environmental litigation; mining law)
  • John A. Kenney (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; intellectual property litigation; mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants; patent litigation; product liability litigation – defendants; trade secrets law)
  • Michael J. LaBrie (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Myrna S. Latham (business organizations; real estate law)
  • Michael F. Lauderdale (commercial litigation; employment law – management; health care law; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • William S. Leach (commercial litigation; insurance law; mass torts litigation / class actions – defendants; personal injury litigation – defendants; product liability litigation – defendants)
  • Joe C. Lewallen, Jr. (commercial litigation; corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • Ronald W. Little (family law)
  • Brandon P. Long (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • Laura J. Long (environmental litigation; oil and gas law)
  • Robert T. Luttrell III (banking and finance law; banking and finance litigation; commercial finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law)
  • Mark W. Malone (trusts and estates; trusts and estates litigation)
  • Michael D. McClintock (commercial litigation; construction litigation; environmental litigation; intellectual property; patent litigation; securities litigation)
  • Scott D. McCreary (equipment finance law)
  • M. Richard Mullins (bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; health care law; qui tam law; securities litigation)
  • Kathy R. Neal (commercial litigation; employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Richard D. Nix (corporate law; employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • J. Michael Nordin (business organizations; commercial transactions/UCC law; corporate law; health care law; mergers and acquisitions law; real estate law)
  • John A. Papahronis (employee benefits/ERISA law)
  • Keith E. Peters (tax law; trusts and estates litigation)
  • Ross A. Plourde (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation)
  • Charles S. Plumb (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Frank L. Polk (aviation law; corporate law; equipment finance law)
  • Tracy A. Poole (energy law)
  • Louis J. Price (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; bankruptcy litigation; commercial finance law)
  • James C. Prince (employee benefits/ERISA law; health care law)
  • Tony G. Puckett (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Anthony L. Rahhal (copyright law; intellectual property litigation; patent law; patent litigation; trademark law)
  • Natalie Ramsey (employment law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Dee A. Replogle (closely held companies and family businesses law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Andrew Richardson (commercial litigation)
  • Richard A. Riggs (commercial finance law; commercial transactions/UCC law; equipment finance law; real estate law)
  • Reid E. Robison (antitrust litigation; appellate practice; bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; environmental litigation; legal malpractice law – defendants; mass tort/class actions – defendants; product liability litigation – defendants; qui tam law; securities litigation; tax litigation and controversy)
  • Patricia A. Rogers (health care law)
  • Paul A. Ross (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • John E. Sargent (land use and zoning law; real estate law)
  • John N. Schaefer (trusts and estates)
  • Philip Sears (corporate governance law)
  • Scott W. Sewell (trusts and estates)
  • Susan B. Shields (business organizations; closely held companies and family businesses law; non-profit and charities law; tax law; tax litigation and controversy; trust and estates; trust and estate litigation)
  • Ronald T. Shinn Jr. (commercial litigation; qui tam law)
  • Vani Singhal (mass tort litigation/class actions – defendants)
  • Barry L. Smith (health care law; medical malpractice law – defendants)
  • Joshua D. Smith (business organizations; mergers and acquisitions law)
  • Michael F. Smith (commercial litigation)
  • Spencer F. Smith (commercial litigation; securities litigation)
  • Mark D. Spencer (commercial litigation; employee benefits/ERISA law; ERISA litigation; insurance law)
  • Robert E. Spoo (copyright law; intellectual property litigation)
  • C. David Stinson (natural resources law; oil and gas law)
  • N. Martin Stringer (corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law)
  • Jeff L. Todd (agriculture law; commercial litigation; eminent domain and condemnation law; environmental litigation; real estate litigation; water law)
  • W. Kirk Turner (employment law – management; labor and employment litigation; labor law – management)
  • Erin M. Van Laanen (aviation law; equipment finance law)
  • Drew D. Webb (bankruptcy litigation; commercial litigation; construction litigation)
  • Nathan L. Whatley (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • Elizabeth Scott Wood (employment law – management; labor law – management; labor and employment litigation)
  • J. Todd Woolery (commercial litigation; oil and gas law)
  • Harold C. Zuckerman (commercial litigation)

Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer review evaluation. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.